817-284-4856

North Texas Royal Rangers

Evangelizing, Equipping, and Empowering Boys!

 

Historical District Staff

This table is currently being updated.  It will take some time to track down the updates for all the different positions.  If you can fill in some of the blanks, please email Mark Oliver.
   

Executive Staff

 

District Director

 
1968 - Oct 1971 James Lewis
Oct 1971 - Dec 1991 Ollie Henley
Jan 1992 - 1993 Leonard Ward
1994 - 2007 Paul Patterson
2007 - Present Jonathan Trower
   

Deputy District Director

 
July 1990 timeframe Clifford Hathaway
July 1990  (??) - 2007 Dwain Klopfenstein
?? 1999 ??? Randy Woods
2007 - Present Rick Beebe
   
   

B/SA Coordinator / Ranger Kids Coordinator

 
July 1990 timeframe - ?? July 1991 ?? Dwain Klopfenstein
   
   

Training Coordinator

 
July 1990 timeframe - ?? July 1991 ?? Randy Woods
?? Jan 1999 ?? (open)
November 2009 - December 2015 Rick Adkinson
January 2016 - Present Randy Woods
   

FCF President

(see below)
November 2015 - December 2016 Gary Bierschwale
January 2017 - Present David 'Little Beaver' Kohn
 

District Support Staff

 

Camps Coordinator

 
?? - Present Greg Garza
   

Communications Coordinator

 
?? - Present David Trower
   

Outreach Coordinator

?? - 1/31/2016 Randy Woods
2/1/2016 - Present Jody Fauss
   

Public Relations Coordinator

 
?? - 1999 Robert Johnson
   

Harvest Task Coordinator

 
?? 1999 ?? Randy Woods
   

Support Staff

 

Aid-de-Camp

 
July 1990 timeframe - ?? July 1991 ?? Jamie Eitson
   

Asst. Aid-de-Camp

 
1983-03 - ?? Leslie Grounds
   

Chartering Coordinator

 
July 1990 timeframe - ?? July 1991 ?? Wayne Klopfenstein
 September 1994 - Present Mark Oliver
   

Day Camps Coordinator

 
   

First Aid Coordinator

 
   
   
   

Games Coordinator

 
   

Gold Corp Coordinator

 
July 1990 timeframe Steve Landers
   

JLDA Coordinator

 
   

Productions Coordinator

 
?? 1999 ?? Steve Landers
   

Gold Corp Coordinator

 
?? July 1991 ?? Steve Landers
   

JLDA Coordinator

 
  Dwain Klopfenstein
   
Jan 2014 - June 2015 David Wilson
June 2015 - Present Nolen Fox
   

Productions Coordinator

 
   

Security Coordinator

 
   

Shooting Sports

 
   

Signal Fire Editor

 
?? 1983 ?? Frank Berry
July 1990 timeframe Wes Burns
1991-1992 Mark Oliver / Dwight Fleck
1993 - Sept 1994 NONE
Oct 1994 - Apr 2006 Mark Oliver
Apr 2006 - Apr 2007 Jeff Kersey
Apr 2007 - Current Mark Oliver
   

Website Coordinator

 
1994 - Current Mark Oliver
   

Region Coordinators

 

Central Region

 
2014 - Present Steve Whitehead
   

North Central Region

 
2014 - Dec 2016 Roger Stewart
2017 - Present JD. Smith
   

Northeast Region

 
2014 - Present Jody Fauss
   

South Central Region

 
2014 - Present Greg Garza
   

Southeast Region

 
2014 - Present Nolen Fox
   

West Region

 
2014 - Present (open)
   

Divisional Commanders (until ??)

 

North Division

Denton, Greenville, North Fort Worth, Wichita Falls
January 1999 Lee Fogleman

Southwest Division

Abilene, Austin, South Fort Worth, Waco
January 1999 Ken Farley

Southeast Division

Bryan, Corsicana, Lufkin, Palestine
January 1999 James Kemp

Warrior Division

Athens, North Dallas, South Dallas
January 1999 Ken Harris

Northeast Division

Longview, Texarkana, Tyler
January 1999 Jody Fauss
   

Sectional Commanders (until 2014)

 

Abilene

 
July 1990 timeframe - ?? July 1991 ?? Ted Miller

Athens

 
July 1990 timeframe Jerry Williams
July 1991 None

Austin

 
July 1990 timeframe - ?/ July 1991 ?? Wm. Bud Bobo

Bryan

 
July 1990 timeframe - ?? July 1991 ?? Mac Cox
   

Corsicana

 
July 1990 timeframe - ?? July 1991 ?? none

Cross Timbers

 
2005 Israel Perez

Denton

 
July 1990 timeframe - ?? July 1991 ?? Mike Vance

Greenville

 
July 1990 timeframe James Hoyle
?? July 1991 ?? None

Longview

 
July 1990 timeframe - ?? July 1991 ?? Raymond Wingerd

Lufkin

 
July 1990 timeframe Leonard Ward
?? July 1991 ?? None

North Dallas

 
July 1990 timeframe - ?? July 1991 ?? Wayne Word

North Fort Worth

 
July 1990 timeframe - ?? July 1991 ?? Paul Patterson

Palestine

 
July 1990 timeframe - ?? July 1991 ?? Harley Wilcox

South Dallas

 
July 1990 timeframe - ?? July 1991 ?? Sammy Kellum

South Fort Worth

 
July 1990 timeframe Quinton Griffin
?? July 1991 ?? Ken Farley

Texarkana

 
July 1990 timeframe - ?? July 1991 ?? Ken Johnson

Tyler

 
July 1990 timeframe - ?? July 1991 ?? Robert Grimes

Waco

 
July 1990 timeframe - ?? July 1991 ?? Del Follis

Wichita Falls

 
July 1990 timeframe - ?? July 1991 ?? Larry Hamilton
   

FCF Staff

 

Chairman

 
1968 - Oct 1971 James Lewis
Oct 1971 - Dec 1991 Ollie 'Silver Fox' Henley (appointed 10-11-1971)
Jan 1992 - 1993 Leonard 'Medicine Man' Ward
1994 - 2007 Paul 'Old Trapper' Patterson
2007 - Present Jonathan 'Big Foot' Trower
   

President

 
1968 - 1972 Truman Davis
1973 - 1975 Leon 'Shorty' Wills
1976 - 1979 Frank Berry
1979 - 1983 Dwain 'Skimmerhorn' Klopfenstein
1983 - 1984 Billy 'Tinkerbell' Harrison
1985 - 1993 Sherman 'Road Runner McDaniels
1993 - Jun 2000 Gary ' Wild Wind' Bierschwale
Jun 2000 - Dec 2002 Brian 'One Way' Philpott
Dec 2002 - Apr 2003 Clint 'Tinker' Grant
Apr 2003 - Apr 2008 Gary 'Wild Wind' Bierschwale
Apr 2008 - Dec 2012 Art 'Flintlock' Sullivan
Jan 2013 - Oct 2015 Ron 'Pure Heart' Goodnow
November 2015 - Dec 2016 Gary 'Wild Wind' Bierschwale
Jan 2017 - Present David 'Little Beaver' Kohn
   

Vice President

 
1968 - 1972 Bob Tate
1973 Mike Riley
1974 - 1975 Major Hammett
1976 - 1979 David Moore
1979 - 1983 Billy 'Tinkerbell' Harrison
1983 - 1987 James 'Hawk' Kemp
1988 - 1992 J.C. 'Lightfoot' Spence
1993 - 1996 David 'String Bean' Lowry
1996 - 2000 Terry 'Sky Hawk' Gibbs
2001 - 2002 Jeff 'Sky Watcher' Kersey
Jun 2002 - Dec 2002 Clint 'Tinker' Grant
Dec 2002 - Jun 2004 Lee 'Prospector' Fogleman
Jun 2004 - Apr 2008 Art 'Flintlock' Sullivan
Apr 2008 - Oct 2008 Mark 'Brave Beaver' Woods
Nov 2008 - Dec 2012 Rodney 'Bow Breaker' Briggs
Jan 2013 - Oct 2015 David 'Little Beaver' Kohn
Oct 2015 - Dec 2016 Frank 'Jawbone' Super
Jan 2017 - Present David 'Spotted Bull' Shook
   

Scribe

 
1968 - 1972 Ollie 'Silver Fox' Henley
1973 Carlton Bailey
1974 - 1975 David Moore
1976 - 1979 Steve Peters
1979 (date not firm - 1983) - Jul 1988 Randy 'Shofar' Woods
Jul 1988 - 1988 (dates not firm) Ewain McAdams
July 1990 timeframe John Allen
1990 - 1993 Gary 'Wild Wind' Bierschwale
1993 - 1995 David 'Jeremiah Tailor' Wills
1995 - 2000 John 'Abraham' Baumann
2000 - Jun 2004 Terry 'Sky Hawk' Gibbs
Jun 2004 - Apr 2008 Mark 'Brave Beaver' Woods
Apr 2008 - Dec 2011 Michael 'Bald Eagle' Clay
Jan 2012 - Oct 2015 Frank 'Jawbone' Super
Oct 2015 - Dec 2016 Mark Oliver
Jan 2017 - Present Glenn Hershberger
   

Wilderness Representative

 
1993 - 1995 Mike 'Bear Foot' Vance
1995 - 1998 Rodney 'Grizzly' Krumnow
1998 - 2000 Sammy 'Longhorn' Kellum
2000 - Dec 2002 Clint 'Tinker' Grant
Dec 2002 - Apr 2008 Lee 'Prospector' Fogleman
Apr 2008 - Dec 2012 Jeff 'Sky Watcher' Kersey
Jan 2013 - Oct 2015 Eli 'Blazing Heart' Harris
Oct 2015 - Feb 2017 Vacant
Mar 2017 - Present Rick 'Big Horn' Adkinson
   

Buckskin Representative

 
1993 - 1997 Steve 'Big Crow' Norcross
1997 - 2000 Brian 'One Way' Philpott
2000 - 2002 Dean 'Sharp Tack' Huffman
2002 - Jun 2004 Alan 'Tahlequah' Bennett
Jun 2004 - Dec 2004 Vacant
Dec 2004 - 2006 Dan 'Metalbender' Syrcle
2007 - Nov 2008 Rodney 'Bow Breaker' Briggs
Nov 2008 - Dec 2012 Ron 'Pure Heart' Goodnow
Jan 2013 - Mar 2015 David 'Spotted Bull' Shook
Apr 2015 - July 2015 Vacant
Aug 2015 - Oct 2015 David 'Bar'd Owl' Wilson
Oct 2015 - Present JD 'Lawman' Smith
   

Historian

 
1993 - 1995 Jerry 'Three Stones' Adkinson
1995 - 2000 Sherman 'Road Runner' McDaniels
2000 - Jun 2004 Mark 'Brave Beaver' Woods
Jun 2004 - Dec 2004 Vacant
Dec 2004 - Jul 2006 Todd 'Fox Tale' Haddix
Aug 2006 - Apr 2008 Mark 'Bladesman' Horner
Apr 2008 - Apr 2010 Jeff 'Bullmoose' Ortner
Apr 2010 - Aug 2010 Vacant
Aug 2010 - Dec 2012 David 'Little Beaver' Kohn
Jan 2013 - Aug 2013 Matthew 'Kind Heart' Kohn
Aug 2013 - Dec 2013 Vacant
Jan 2014 - Dec 2014 Mark Oliver
Jan 2015 - Present Vacant
   

Trappers Brigade Representative

 
1998 - Aug 1999 Rodney 'Grizzly' Krumnow
Aug 1999 - ? Cody 'Three Bind' Hord
2002 - Jun 2004 Terry 'Sky Hawk' Gibbs
Jun 2004 - Apr 2008 Vacant
Apr 2008 - Dec 2012 Tim 'Straight Stitch' Avrit
Jan 2013 - Aug 2015 David 'Bar'd Owl' Wilson
Sep 2015 - Present Vacant
   

Company Clerk

 
1998 - Jan 1999 ?? David 'Artic Fox' Kellum
Feb 2003 - Jun 2004 Daniel 'Steady Mallot' Dillow
Jun 2004 - Feb 2007 Vacant
Feb 2007 - Apr 2008 Michael 'Bald Eagle' Clay
Apr 2008 - Nov 2008 Ron 'Pure Heart' Goodnow
Nov 2008 - Dec 2011 Tim 'Straight Stitch' Avrit
Jan 2012 - Oct 2015 Michael 'Bald Eagle' Clay
Oct 2015 - Present Vacant
   

Chaplain

 
Jan 2010 - Present Lee 'Prospector' Fogleman
   

FCF Aide-de-Camp

 
Oct 2015 - Dec 2016 Michael 'Bald Eagle' Clay
Jan 2017 - Present Vacant
   

FCF Field Advisor

 
Feb 2016 - Dec 2016 Wayne 'Lone Eagle' Word
Mar 2016 - Dec 2016 Mike Lyon
Jan 2017 - Present Vacant
   

Sutler / Promotions

 
Apr 2008 - Apr 2010 David Trower
Apr 2010 - Present Vacant
   

Jr. Field Advisor

 
Apr 2008 - Dec 2011 Curtis 'Shinning Spark' Woods
Jan 2011 - Dec 2012 Vacant
Jan 2013 - Sep 2014 Matthew 'Red Wood' Goodnow
Sep 2014 - Oct 2015 Luke 'Pathlighter' Goodnow
Nov 2015 - Present Vacant
   

Scout

 
1970 Danny Barnes
1971 - 1972 Bruce Henley
1973 Bobby Tate
1974 - 1975 Mike Wills
1987 Leonard Kemp
1995 - 1996 Eli 'Blazing Heart' Harris
1997 - 1998 Aaron 'Ta Tonka' Harris
1999 - 2000 Tim 'Black Bull' Coburn
2000 - 2001 Chris 'Strong Bear' Philpott
2001 - 2002 Toby Gibbs
2002 - Feb 2003 Daniel 'Steady Mallet' Dillow
Feb 2003 - Mar 2004 Curtis 'Shining Spark' Woods
Mar 2004 - Jun 2004 Caleb 'Pinetree' Bennett
Jun 2004 - Jun 2006 Kiah 'Light Bearer' Bennett
Jun 2006 - Dec 2009 Harlan 'Light Hammer' Dixon
Dec 2009 - Feb 2010 Taylor 'Ironman' Mattney and Matthew 'Red Wood' Goodnow
Feb 2010 - Jul 2011 Matthew 'Red Wood' Goodnow
Jul 2011 - Apr 2012 Luke 'Pathlighter' Goodnow
Apr 2012 - Jul 2013 Weston 'Fracture' Weitner
Jul 2013 - Apr 2014 Luke 'Pathlighter' Goodnow
Apr 2014 - Jul 2015 Samuel 'Strong Tower' Peterson
Aug 2015 - Apr 2016 Nick Kohn
Apr 2016 - July 2017 Daniel 'Brave Heart' Kohn (became National Scout 7/2017)
July 2017 - Present Jessie 'Giant Slayer' Laughlin
   

Assistant Scout(s)

 
1974 - 1975 James McNatt
1987 James Arnold and Ronnie Sullivan
1995 - 1996 Eli 'Blazing Heart' Harris
1998 - 1999 Aaron 'Ta Tonka' Harris
2000 - 2001 Toby Gibbs
2002 Grant 'Wolverine' Permenter
2002 - Feb 2003 Curtis 'Shining Spark' Woods
Feb 2003 - Mar 2004 Caleb 'Pinetree' Bennett
Mar 2004 - Jun 2004 Michael 'Holy Foot' Avrit and Kiah 'Light Bearer' Bennett
Jun 2004 - Jun 2005 Michael 'Holy Foot' Avrit
Jun 2005 - Jun 2006 Chris 'Yarn Spinner' Trower
Jun 2006 - Apr 2008 Josiah Bennett and Ethan Groce
Apr 2008 - Dec 2009 Taylor 'Ironman' Matney and Matthew 'Red Wood' Goodnow
Dec 2009 - Feb 2010 Vacant
Feb 2010 - Mar 2011 Luke 'Pathlighter' Goodnow and Mason Hyde
Mar 2011 - Jul 2011 Luke 'Pathlighter' Goodnow and Matthew 'Kind Heart' Kohn
Jul 2011 - Apr 2012 Matthew 'Kind Heart' Kohn
Jan 2012 - Jul 2013 Kameron Kersey
Apr 2012 - Jul 2013 Luke 'Pathlighter' Goodnow
Aug 2013 - Apr 2014 Mark 'Two Bears' Oliver
Apr 2014 - Jul 2015 Warren Weitner and Nick Kohn
Aug 2015 - Apr 2016 Weston Weitner and Daniel 'Brave Heart' Kohn
Apr 2016 - July 2017 Jessie 'Giant Slayer' Laughlin
July 2017 - Present Vacant
   

Pathfinder Representative

 
1999 - Oct 2002 Clint 'Tinker' Grant
Oct 2002 - Present Vacant
   

The Long Tom FCF Newsletter Editor

 
Jun 2013 - Present Mark Oliver
   

Quartermaster / Supply Officer

 
Feb 2003 - Jun 2004 Steve 'Thundering Buffalo' Hyatt and Chad 'Two Tails' Hyatt
Jun 2004 - Present Vacant
   

Lt. Colonel

 
1968 - 1969 Victor Ostrom
1968 - 1969 Jessie Moon
1969 - Present This position is no longer valid